FREE SHIPPING & SHAKER | SPEND OVER $99

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We know here at Fit Nutrition that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting www.fitnutrition.com.auand/or using our kiosk, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice.

We comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

 

SECTION 1 – COLLECTION AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We may collect your personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website, our kiosk and by other electronic communication channels. This may be done by our staff. Wherever practicable, information will be collected from you directly.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

We collect personal information when recruiting staff or when people approach us expressing an interest in working with us. This information may be collected through material submitted to us, interviews and discussions with the person concerned or others nominated by that person.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails with blogs, information about our stores, new products, special promotions and other updates that are relevant to you.

 

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

HOW DO WE GET YOUR CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting your personal information and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing purposes, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@fitnutritionfix.com or mailing us at:

 Fit Nutrition

2/171-173 Oxford St Bondi Junction New South Wales AU 2022

 

SECTION 3 – USE AND DISCLOSURE

We generally collect personal information to enable to us to provide to you our products.  From time to time, we may also collect, use and disclose personal information for quality assurance, risk management, billing and administrative purpose.  

We may disclose your personal information if we are permitted or required by law to do so or to enforce our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 - MAGENTO

Our store is hosted on Magento. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Magento’s data storage, databases and the general Magento application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall and have their own privacy policy (see below). 

PAYMENT:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Magento’s Terms of Service (https://magento.com/legal/terms/website) or Privacy Statement (https://magento.com/legal/terms/privacy)

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us, such as the United States. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located and these laws may provide protection and impose obligations which is different to the Australian Privacy Principles.

As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. 

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Magento to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_magento_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_magento_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

Fit Nutrition does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use Fitnutrition.com.au only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

 

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and provide to you access to that personal information, should you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a reasonable cost to you in order for us to provide this information. 

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint regarding our management of your privacy you may access our internal dispute resolution (IDR) process by contacting us. The process will be as follows:

Upon receipt of a complaint, we will:

  • use a process that is accessible, flexible and timely and done in accordance with the principles set out in the Privacy Act;
  • focus on maximising the opportunity for the complainant and us to work together to achieve a successful resolution to the complaint;
  • strive to identify and address any systemic issues that may arise through the lodgement of the complaint and rectify or deal with such issues to prevent their recurrence in the future.

The process referred to above will include the following steps:

(a) At first instance you should contact us requesting a resolution. We will appoint a person to assist you with your complaint. 

(b) If the matter cannot be resolved you may ask him or her to refer it to the Clinical Director to engage the IDR process which may take up to 20 twenty business days to make a decision. 

You will be notified of our decision. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, we will also inform you of your right to take this matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@fitnutritionfix.com or by mail at

Fit Nutrition
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Suite 1.10 / 46a Macleay St, Potts Point, NSW, AU